Site icon Hornberger Verbitsky, P.C., Long Island Divorce Lawyers and Family Law Attorneys, NY
[…] Rather than simply splitting the debts and assets on an equal (50/50) basis, the Court will take into consideration the totality of the circumstances as they may pertain to each party.

What Property is Subject to Equitable Distribution in New York?

As stated above, equitable distribution is the process by which marital debts and assets are distributed during your Long Island divorce. As it is “Equitable”, not “Equal”, certain property will not be subject to this type distribution scheme. Marital property is defined under Section 236(B)(1)(c) of the Domestic Relations law as “all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held.”

You likely want to know what separate property is.