by Robert E. Hornberger, Esq | Nov 25, 2014
[…] While New York will have jurisdiction over the couple’s marital status because the marriage was performed in New York, that is not the only issue present in a divorce matter.
When you are discussing your pending divorce with your Long Island Divorce Attorney, it is important to inform him or her whether or not you have children with your partner, and more importantly where these children reside if they do not reside within New York State. Section 76 of New York’s Domestic Relations Law provides that New York may only make a determination of child custody if New York is the child’s home state on the date the action is commenced or “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from th[e] state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in the state.”